xpat jobson Google+





Are you allowed to work in The USA? Work Permits explained.


All foreign workers must obtain permission to work in the United States. There are several categories of permission outlined below, you must stick to the conditions of entry or risk being thrown out of the country with a very real threat of not being allowed re-entry.

Temporary (Non-immigrant) Worker
This allows entry for a specific purpose and time-period, these cannot be transferred to other purposes and time limits are strictly enforced. The permission, in almost all cases, is applied for via the USCIS by your prospective employer, in the form of a non-immigrant petition.

Permanent (Immigrant) Worker
A permanent worker is authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. There are around 140,000 immigrant visas granted each year. If you have the right skills you may be eligible for one. Priority skills include high-level Arts, Sciences, Education, Researchers, Athletics and Business. However skilled workers of all professions can apply and you shouldn’t be put off if you are looking to work here.

For more information about entry to The United States please visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration website - http://www.uscis.gov/
The CV Doctor